CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Kevin Anderson
RS Technical Services Inc.
1327 Clegg Street
Petaluma, CA 94954

RE: The tariff classification of a Well Camera

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated March 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Well Camera, which you plan to export.

The merchandise under consideration is the RST Well Camera, which is designed to be lowered into a pipe or a well of water for inspection of the lining. The RST Well Camera provides a 360 degree radial view of the walls and is designed to withstand an applied pressure of 450 psi or be submerged in 300 meters of water. Moreover, this camera captures images in real time, which are transmitted through a coaxial cable to a location outside the camera for viewing or remote recording. In addition, the RST Well Camera does not contain any inbuilt recording capability.

In your submission you request classification in subheading 8525.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); however, as of February 3, 2007, this HTSUS number has been changed to subheading 8525.80.30, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the RST Well Camera will be 8525.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus…Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other: Color.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division