CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Darren Yokopenic
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a retractable hose reel with hose from China

Dear Mr. Yokopenic:

In your letter dated April 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request and will be returned.

The sample, model number 77005, is identified as the Expandia retractable hose reel with 98 foot long hose. The hose is intended for watering lawns and gardens. The sample consists of a molded plastic hose reel housing that contains a 98 foot long by 1/2 inch diameter hose. The hose is made of polypropylene with braided textile reinforcement. The housing measures approximately 10 1/2 inches long by 18 inches wide by 20 1/2 inches high and features a retractable feed mechanism and a 6 foot leader hose. The product includes an auger ground mount, an aluminum wall mount bracket and cover with screws, and four expansion bolts for mounting to brick or masonry. The applicable subheading for the retractable hose reel with hose will be 3917.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division