CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. April M. DeJager
Performance Fabrics, Inc.
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. DeJager:
In your letter dated August 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.
Style 9015 is a latex dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 30% latex, 35% polyethylene, 20% polyester, 10% glass fiber and 5% spandex. The latex coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. The garment features a tight fitting cuff and an inner lining on the palmside that is constructed of 63% plastic and 37% polyester, which you state provides the wearer with a high level of abrasion, cut and puncture resistance.
The applicable subheading for style 9015 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division