CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Mr. Mark Williams
Restek Corporation
110 Brenner Circle
Bellefonte, PA 16823

RE: The tariff classification of 8270 MegaMix® Certified Reference Material

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 8270 MegaMix®, is a mixture of 76 chemical compounds that is put up in a 1 ml ampoule. In your letter, you stated that the 8270 MegaMix® is a certified reference standard that is used in laboratory analysis. The certified reference standard will be placed inside a chromatogram to calibrate the machine for testing of a sample from various industries. It will be used as a reference standard to determine if the sample contains high or low levels of a chemical. According to your website, Restek is an accredited certified reference producer with ISO Guide 34 accreditation. ISO Guide 34 specifically covers reference standard producers, dealing not only with the quality systems used during manufacturing, but also with the determination of uncertainty levels associated with all values reported on a standard’s certificate.

The applicable subheading for the 8270 MegaMix® Certified Reference Material will be 3822.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006; certified reference materials: Certified reference materials.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division