CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Michael Unsworth
JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc.
35790 Northline Road, Suite B
Romulus, MI 48174-3651

RE: The tariff classification of control arm assemblies from China

Dear Mr. Unsworth,

In your letter dated September 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items being considered are four (4) “Control Arm Assemblies” (Part numbers: 52059976AF, 52059979AF, 52060015AF, 52060021AF). You state in you request that the “Control Arm Assemblies” connect the vehicle axle to the vehicle frame and are used on Jeep Wranglers. They are shaped like small dumbbells with long bars and are constructed of metal with their connectors on either end containing natural rubber.

The applicable classification subheading for the “Control Arm Assemblies” (Part numbers: 52059976AF, 52059979AF, 52060015AF, 52060021AF) will be 8708.80.6590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Suspension systems and parts thereof … : Parts: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division