CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447
[…] If it has not been established that the same shoe is available in the U.S. marketplace for females and the shoe is not labeled “Men’s Size,” “Youth Size” or “Boy’s Size” and the shoe is the type of footwear commonly worn by both sexes, then the shoe is deemed “unisex” and all sizes will be classified accordingly.

The submitted sample is not properly marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.