CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2929 Walker Rd NW 2nd Floor
Grand Rapids, MI 49544

RE: The tariff classification of a gazebo from China

Dear Mr. Young :

In your letter dated December 3, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution. You have submitted descriptive literature, diagrams, and a fabric material sample.

The product to be imported is a canopy shelter identified as model number 25757. It consists of a one piece cover, a 10’ x 20’ steel frame, bungee cords, footplates and spike anchors. The canopy fabric is woven of polyethylene strips that measure not over 5mm in width and is laminated on both sides with a plastic material which renders it waterproof.

The applicable subheading for the gazebo will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures of iron or steel: Other, Other, Other, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division