CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Monte Combs
Szco Supplies, Inc.
P.O. Box 6353
2713 Merchant Drive
Baltimore, MD 21230

RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack from India

Dear Mr. Combs:

In your letter dated January 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

Style 242020 is a fanny pack constructed with an outer surface of genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has two textile straps which allow the bag to be worn around the waist. The two straps connect together with a plastic clip. The main compartment is textile-lined with a top zipper closure. The front exterior has an additional zippered pocket. The fanny pack measures approximately 8” (W) x 6” (H) x 1.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style 242020 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division