CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Ray Knott
Mode Transportation
100 Stewart Lane
Chalfont, PA 18914

RE: The tariff classification of Zap and Trap Glue Board Refill from China

Dear Mr. Knott:

In your letter dated February 25, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clark Associates.

The subject product is called the Zap and Trap Glue Board Refill. The refills are used in an 18 Watt insect trap. They are imported in packs containing 6 refills. The glue boards are not integral electronic parts, and therefore are not classified as a part of the electrical apparatus to which the refills are inserted. We agree with your assessment that the refills are classified within Heading 3808.

The applicable subheading for the Zap and Trap Glue Board Refill will be 3808.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Insecticides: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division