CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N2:235
Mr. John McNulty
John C. McNulty Customs Broker
249 E. Ocean Boulevard
Suite 801
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of Maximizer 100 RBD Palm Stearin from Indonesia
Dear Mr. McNulty:
In your letter dated February 28, 2013, on behalf of your client PT. Asianagro Agungjaya, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that accompanied your submission will be returned as you requested.
The subject merchandise Maximizer 100 RBD provided under the brand name Maximizer Palmitic Prilled (MPP) is a palm stearin which is a solid fraction obtained by fractionation of palm oil after crystallization at a controlled temperature. According to your letter, the product has not undergone a hydrogenation process; it is certified to contain ninety-five percent triglycerides. The product is used as a source of natural hard vegetable fat in articles such margarine, shortening, confectionaries, soap etc.
The applicable subheading for the Maximizer 100 RBD Palm Stearin will be 1511.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Palm oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division