CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Thomas Filbeck
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
10801 North Pomona Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64153-1205
RE: The tariff classification for a chin strap, skull cap, and compression wear from Pakistan
Dear Mr. Filbeck:
In your letter dated March 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stromgren Athletics Inc.
You submitted six samples of athletic accessories that are constructed from 85% nylon and 15% spandex knit textile fabric. You say in your letter that all of the articles are colored pink to support breast cancer awareness at sporting events. You also state that the sleeves help the wearer to retain warmth during sports activities.
Item #ASW2PINK is a spat-like ankle wrap to be worn on the outside of the shoe. It is pulled up over the shoe and instep to fit around the ankle. Because they are cut out, the toe and heel areas are left open when the straps are wrapped around the ankle and instep. When wrapped, the ankle wrap is secured by hook-and-loop closures.
Item #CSCPINK is a chin strap cover designed to slide over the chin strap of a football helmet. This item serves as a decorative option only.
Item #120PINK is a tapered arm sleeve and is designed to cover the bicep just below the shoulder to the wrist. The arm sleeve comes in small/medium or large/x-large and measures
17-1/2” long.
Item #120FAPINK is a tapered arm sleeve to be worn over the forearm from just below the elbow to the wrist. The forearm sleeve is available in small/medium and large/x-large and measures 9” long.
Item #120PADPINK is a tapered arm sleeve with a permanently sewn-in elbow pad. The elbow pad is made from polyurethane foam. The sleeve is to be worn from the wrist to just below the shoulder. The sleeve is available in small/medium and large/x-large and measures 16-3/4” long.
The applicable subheading for the ankle support, item #ASW2PINK, the chin strap, item #CSCPINK, and the arm sleeves item #120PINK, #120FAPINK, and #120PADPINK, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Item #FSCPINK is a skull cap designed to be worn underneath a helmet. The skull cap is worn to keep the hair dry and also to prevent the hair from getting snagged under the helmet. The cap is made in one size.
The applicable subheading for the skull cap will be 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,…hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The samples will be returned.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division