CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Heddy Tang
Atty-In-Fact
Continental Agency Inc.
1400 Montefino Ave., Ste 200
Diamond Bar, CA 91765

RE: The tariff classification of a video cable (S-cable) from China

Dear Ms. Tang:

In your letter dated April 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tiger Technology Inc.

The merchandise in question is an analog video transmission cable known as an S-VHS or S-Video cable, (Part # 123472658-AC). This cable is approximately 8 feet in length and incorporates a 4 pin S-Video connector on each end. This particular S-Video cable is constructed of four individually insulated wires and one copper drain wire twisted together and wrapped in a foil shield. The outer jacket is made of black PVC. This cable contains male, four pin, mini DIN plugs on either end. The maximum handling capacity of this cable is 600 Volts.

This cable is an analog video transmission cable that carries standard definition video typically at 480i or 576i resolution. This cable allows for the transmission of video information/data on two separate channels: luma (luminance, intensity, “Y”) and chroma (color, “C”). This cable is used to transfer video information between two electronic video enabled components.

The applicable subheading for the S-Video cable, (Part # 123472658-AC) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division