CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of pump parts from Italy.

Dear Ms. Friedman:

In your letter dated June 17, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Xylem Inc. Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission.

The items under consideration are described as stainless steel “strips”. You indicate that these strips are specially designed for use with Goulds L-series, multi-stage submersible water pumps which are utilized in commercial, municipal and agricultural applications. Each pump has four strips which stabilize, secure and hold the pumps together so they can operate safely and efficiently.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel “strips” will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof, parts, of pumps, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division