CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Debbie Brule
Jacobson Global Logistics Inc.
18209 80th Avenue South, Suite A
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of insulated grocery bags from China

Dear Ms. Brule:

In your letter dated June 14, 2013, on behalf of Sunrise Identity LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The article that you describe as a “Space bag” is an insulated bag that will be used for home delivery of grocery products that have been ordered on-line by the ultimate consumer. The Space Bag will be inserted into an outer delivery bag and helps to maintain the temperature of refrigerated or frozen products. The Space Bag is composed of expanded polyethylene (EPE) foam sandwiched between two layers of metallized polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film. The bag measures 14 inches by 7.75 inches by 19.25 inches. It does not have handles. An examination of the sample reveals that the PET film weighs more than the expanded polyethylene foam layer.

The applicable subheading for the Space Bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags (including cones): of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division