CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Mr. Danny Tam
Canadian Uniform Limited
75 Norfinch Drive, Unit 1
North York, Ontario Canada M3N 1W8
RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven wipes, from China
Dear Mr. Tam:
In your letter dated May 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of wood pulp spunlace non-woven wiping cloth, imported in continuous length with perforated holes for tearing of separate wipes. A sample of the material was analyzed by the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory and was determined to be a non-woven fabric, wholly of staple fibers and weighing 64.8 grams per square meter.
The applicable subheading for the non-woven wipes will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 73 g/m² Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division