CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Meaghan E. Riddell
Shark Marine Technologies Inc.
4-23 Nihan Drive
St. Catharines, Ontario L2N 1L2
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of an observation video camera from Canada
Dear Ms. Riddel:
In your letter dated August 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “small observation class ROV with video,” which is essentially an underwater video camera housed in a remotely operated vehicle. This underwater video camera is made up of two units, the underwater camera and the topside controller. The topside controller controls the camera and records the moving images as standard NTSC video. Together, the camera and the topside controller operate as a functional unit, as per Legal Note 4 to Section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with a clearly defined function of a video camera recorder.
The applicable subheading for this small observation ROV with video will be 8525.80.50, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus;…: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division