CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kristina Schmitt
Nuk-USA
728 Booster Boulevard
Reedsburg, WI 53959

RE: The tariff classification of reusable nursing pads from China

Dear Ms. Schmitt:

In your letter dated September 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted specification information describing reusable nursing pads, product number 885131629098. The nursing pad is faced with 100% woven cotton, the inner lining is non-woven 45% polyester and 55% rayon, and backed with 100% woven polypropylene. The nursing pads are designed to be placed in the brassiere of nursing mothers to absorb excess milk. The reusable nursing pads can be washed for repeated use.

The applicable subheading for the reusable nursing pad, product number 885131629098, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division