CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Ronald C. Koo
RonSan Industries, Inc. USA
9477 Camino Capistrano Ln.
Las Vegas, NV 89147

RE: The tariff classification of mop handles from China

Dear Mr. Koo: In your letter dated January 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the subject handles were provided for our review. The articles under consideration are described in your letter as an aluminum tube with a yellow hand holder and a low-carbon steel tube with a black hand holder. You stated in your letter that the subject articles will be used as handles on wet mops for cleaning floors.  Each of the mop handles in question measures approximately 14 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum mop handle will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether the aluminum mop handles are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

The applicable subheading for the steel mop handle will be 7326.90.8576, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, metal handles for brooms, mops, paint applicators and similar products. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division