CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Ms. Lucy Holt
Beckhoff Automation LLC
13130 Dakota Ave
Savage, MN 55378
RE: The tariff classification of EtherCAT I/O terminals from Germany
Dear Ms. Holt:
In your letter which was received by this office on June 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are five items concerned; they are described as EtherCat input/output devices, a coupler and an incremental encoder. EtherCAT is the term used to describe an Ethernet network used for control automation technology. These five devices are used to facilitate the transfer of data between various electronic devices (sensors and actuators) and a computer which is responsible for the monitoring and control of those components. These EtherCAT devices provide the computer with the digital information it needs to execute a specific monitoring and control function. They connect directly to a computer using CAT 5 Ethernet cable.
In use the input units receive input signals from electronic devices (i.e. sensors and actuators), they convert those signals into a digital data format and then transmit those converted signals to a computer. The output units receive a data signal from a computer and convert it into an intelligible form for an external device to act upon.
The first item is an EtherCAT coupler with ID switch (model # EK1101). This device connects the EtherCAT (network) to EtherCAT input or output terminals. The EK1101 has three hexadecimal ID switches for assigning an ID to a group of EtherCAT components. This group can then be located at any position within the EtherCAT network. The coupler converts the passing telegrams (data) from Ethernet 100BASE-TX to E-bus signal representation.
The second item is an 8-channel digital input terminal (model # EL1008). This device receives binary control signals from process level components and transmits them, in an electrically isolated form, to the higher-level automation unit. The EL1008 converts 24VDC digital inputs to a logic level for an ASIC (application-specific integrated circuit) to pass onto the EtherCAT bus.
The third item is an HD EtherCAT output terminal (model # EL2809). This device receives binary control signals from an automation device (computer) and transmits them to actuators at the process level with electrical isolation. It converts logic level data from an ASIC to digital outputs. The EtherCAT Terminal contains 16 channels, whose signal states are displayed by LEDs.
The forth items are the 1& 2 channel analog input terminals (model #’s EL3001, EL3002).These devices process signals in the range between -10 and +10 V. The voltage is digitized to a resolution of 12 bits, and is transmitted, electrically isolated, to a higher-level automation device. Both devices are used to convert analog inputs into logic level digital representations of the analog value for the ASIC to pass onto the EtherCAT bus. The EL3001 is the single-channel version and is characterized by its fine granularity and electrical isolation. The EL3002 version combines two channels within one housing.
The fifth item is an incremental encoder interface (model # EL5101). This device is an interface for the direct connection of incremental encoders with differential inputs (RS485). This device converts digital encoder inputs into logic level digital representations of the encoder value for the ASIC to pass onto the EtherCAT bus.
The applicable subheading for the EtherCAT coupler with ID switch (model # EK1101), the 8-channel digital input terminal (model # EL1008), the HD EtherCAT output terminal (model # EL2809), the 1& 2 channel analog input terminals (model #’s EL3001, EL3002) and the incremental encoder interface (model # EL5101) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice images or other data…: Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voices, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven. [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division