CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Deborah B. Stern, Esq.
Sandler, Travis, & Rosenberg, P.A.
Attorneys at Law
1000 NW 57th Court
Suite 600
Miami, FL 33126-3281
RE: The tariff classification of an insulated stainless steel lidded beverage bottle from China
Dear Ms. Stern:
In your letter dated June 12, 2014, on behalf of Camelbak Products, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were sent to our US Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Laboratory analysis has now been completed.
Three sample were submitted to this office and two of those samples were, in turn, submitted to the Customs Laboratory. Each of the samples were identified as the CamelBak Forge 16 oz. Black Smoke, Style Number 57002. It consists of a black cylindrical stainless steel beverage bottle with a black, plastic screw-on lid. There is a lever on the side of the lid that, when depressed, exposes a sipping aperture on the top of the lid. The side of the lid is embossed with the raised letters “Camelbak.” The bottom of the base of the item has the depressed letters “Camelbak Forge”. The sample measures approximately 8½” in height, including the lid, 7¼” in height, not including the lid and 2¾” in diameter.
The bottle is a double walled container with a space separating the walls that provides a partial vacuum to serve as an insulating barrier to heat transfer. However, there is no protective outer casing around the double walled construction. You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 7323.93.0080 and we agree.
The applicable subheading for Style Number 57002 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division