CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104
Mr. Ted Murphy
Baker & McKenzie LLP
815 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20006
RE: The tariff classification of a stop-collar from Canada or China
Dear Mr. Murphy:
In your letter dated June 25, 2014 on behalf of Top-Co Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The stop-collar is described as a steel ring that keeps centralizers and other casing attachments in place while casing and cementing an oil or gas well. Casing and cementing the wellbore are steps in the well drilling process. The article is made from oil country tubular goods (“OCTH”) coupling stock. The stop-collar is affixed to the outside of casing pipe by a series of set screws located along the collar’s circumference, locking pins, or a bolt assembly, depending on the model. The stop-collar is imported with the locking pins, set screws or a bolt assembly, depending on the model.
The applicable subheading for the stop-collar will be 8431.43.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49: Other … Of oil and gas field machinery: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The collars may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division