CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Satish Ranade
Masimo Corporation
40 Parker
Irvine, CA 92618
RE: The tariff classification of a docking station from Mexico
Dear Mr. Ranade:
In your letter dated August 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items concerned are docking stations for portable patient monitoring devices. They are referred to as Radical dockings stations, item #’s 20874 and 20872. They are used exclusively with a Radical handheld pulse oximeter and a Radical-7 handheld pulse co-oximeter.
The docking stations are accessories to the Radical handheld pulse oximeter and a Radical-7 handheld pulse co-oximeter. They allow for the transfer of data from these portable medical monitoring systems to computers and other devices. They enable data sharing with multi-dimensional patient monitors and provide a nurse call functionality. In addition to the data transfer function these docking stations also provide power to the oximeters to charge their internal batteries.
You have proposed classification of this item within heading 9018, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof.” Chapter 90 Note 2 (a) states “Parts and accessories which are goods included in any of the headings of this chapter or of chapter 84, 85 or 91 (other than heading 8487, 8548 or 9033) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings.” The items concerned execute functions that are provided for within chapter 85. As such they are excluded from classification within heading 9018.
The docking stations are considered composite machines as provided for by Section XVI Note 3. They provide a data transmission function as well as a power supply function. The principal function of the docking stations would be to facilitate the transfer of data.
The applicable subheading for the Radical dockings stations, item #’s 20874 and 20872 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…: Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at
[email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division