CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Donald S. Stein
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Attorneys at Law
2101 L Street, NW
Suite 1000
Washington, D.C. 20037
RE: The tariff classification of Correction Tape from Mexico, Malaysia, and Vietnam
Dear Mr. Stein:
In your letter dated August 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client BIC USA, Inc. Seven representative samples were submitted and will be returned as requested.
The subject product is Correction Tape which you have identified under the item numbers 50743, 50523, 51601, 50753, 51699, 51645, and 51472. The items consist of a plastic dispenser containing a roll of correction ribbon. The product is applied by firmly pressing and rolling the ribbon over the material to be erased. The items differ only in the shape of the plastic cartridge and the packaging for retail.
The applicable subheading for the Correction Tape will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division