CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. William Snyder
SWIAZ Inc., DBA Southwest Instruments
P.O. Box 40446
Tucson, AZ 85717
RE: The tariff classification of indoor wall climbing equipment from Spain
Dear Mr. Snyder:
In your letter submitted January 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs of three types of indoor wall climbing equipment, also known as indoor climbing gyms, were received with your inquiry. All of the items are to be bolted onto indoor climbing walls, designed for the hands and feet of the person engaged in the physical recreation of rock climbing, with each suited for a different application and training purpose.
The first type is climbing holds, which come in three variations: Romus (#0020), Blous (#0021) and Roof (#0022). Each style number, which includes a variety of 6 to 10 types of plastic climbing holds, is designed for different climbing situations such as finger strength training, endurance training, beginners’ training and extreme sequences.
The second type is wooden volumes, called Pyramis Volume. They are available in small
(# M01), medium (# M02) and large (# M03) styles. Each pyramid-shaped climbing feature is made of birch wood and textured with silica sand for a coarse feel. Holds and volumes are mounted to the walls to provide a surface to hold onto in order to climb on a gym wall.
The last type is training boards, which are mounted to a wall above head-height to train finger strength and pull-ups. The Skok (# 0001) is designed for all levels of climbers. It consists of an overhang for the upper bar allowing one to comfortably train for symmetric moves and asymmetric hanging exercises. The Progression board (#0002) consists of eight different edge depths designed for beginner to intermediate climbers. The Transgression (# 0003) also consists of eight different edge depths but is designed for advanced climbers with high levels of finger strength.
The applicable subheading for the climbing holds, wooden volumes and training boards will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division