CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234
Ms. Judy L. Sucharitakul
Perryman, Mojonier Company
9710 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag from China.
Dear Ms. Sucharitakul:
In your letter dated February 5, 2015, on behalf of Brighton Collectables dba Leegin Creative Leather, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the submitted sample will be returned to you.
Style H7273X is described as “Ara Beaded Raffia Tote”. It is constructed with an outer surface of raffia with an imitation gemstone and bead design on the front. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on one side of the interior wall. The bag has a top opening with a magnetic closure and two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 17½” (W) x 11” (H) x 6” (D).
The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4602.19.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: Other (than of willow or of palm leaf): Handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division