CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] Further, we find that 19 CFR 102.19 (NAFTA preference override) is implicated. 19 CFR 102.19 (b) states: “If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of 19 CFR 181 (q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.” It is our position that the assembling of the seven components of U.S. origin in the manufacturing of a dedicated part used in an ear piercing gun is an advancement in value and an improvement in condition of the unassembled cartridge with its piercing earring and clutch.