CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N4:234
Mr. David Prata
OHL International at CVS Health
1 CVS Dr., Mail Code 1049
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of Glass Bottle Essentials, Item Number 216863 from China
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated February 19, 2015, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted consists of a clear glass jar having a threaded metal lid which is color coordinated to the office supplies (green push pins, blue metal binder clips or red paper clips) contained within the small jar. The jar measures approximately 3 ½ inches high (including the lid closure) and measures 3 ½ mm in diameter. It holds a capacity of 0.16 liters. In a phone call to this office, you stated that prior to importation, stickers will be adhered to the jars showing the item number, barcode and country of origin.
The applicable subheading for the empty glass jars will be 7010.90.5039, HTSUS, which provides for "Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods; preserving jars of glass; stoppers, lids and other closures, of glass: Other: Other containers (with or without their closures): Of a capacity exceeding 0.15 liter but not exceeding 0.33 liter: Other." The general duty rate is Free.
The applicable subheading for the green push pins will be 7319.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included: other pins: other…push pins. The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the blue metal binder clips and red paper clips will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips, indexing tags and similar office articles, and parts thereof, of base metal…other, including parts, paper clips, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division