CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Pete Michalczyk
Sr. Manager
Global Transportation and Compliance
EchoStar Corporation
100 Inverness Terrace East
Englewood, CO 80112

RE: The tariff classification of Door/Window Sensor from China

Dear Mr. Michalczyk:

In your letter dated May 15, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is known as EchoStar’s Door/Window Sensor and is intended for use in home automation and security applications. The Door/Window Sensor is comprised of two parts: the sensor assembly, which measures 55 mm by 28 mm, and the magnet assembly, which measures 45 mm by 14 mm. The sensor assembly consists of a lithium coin battery, a reed switch, a red LED indicator, a pairing button, and wireless communication components which are enclosed in a plastic shell. The magnet assembly consists of a magnet enclosed in a plastic shell and serves to open and close the switch.

You describe the operation of the Door/Window Sensor as providing a wireless notification of the sensor and magnet assemblies and their proximity to each other. This status is altered by the magnet causing the reed switch to open and close when they are aligned or separated. The sensor assembly transmits the status of the switch to an existing Home Automation Gateway Controller (Controller), while providing a local visual indication by illuminating the red LED when the two parts are separated to indicate a door/window has been opened.

In use, a sensor is mounted to a building entry point to identify a change in position of a door or window. When a change is detected, the LED is illuminated on the sensor assembly and the status is wirelessly transmitted to an external Controller to report the sensor’s switch position, and thus the opening or closing of a door or window. The Controller, which is not the subject of this ruling request, registers the status change and may be configured to activate an alarm, send the status to a user’s smart phone, or perform some other signaling function.

The applicable subheading for the Door/Window Sensors will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division