MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N:228
[…] The ultimate purchaser of the mixture of the Australian and California raisins is also the consumer of the product.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D) and section 134.32(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(d)), Customs excepts from individual marking requirements imported articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles. 19 CFR 134.22 provides general rules for marking of containers or holders. 19 CFR 134.22(a) states in part “the outermost container or holder in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article…..”

As provided in section 134.41(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.