MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N:228
[…] Regarding the mixture of the Australian and California raisins, the retail containers of the product can be marked as “Product of Australia,” “Product of Australia and the USA,” or other words of similar meaning. The country of origin marking rules do not apply to articles of U.S. origin and it is not necessary to indicate the origin of the California raisins for Customs purposes. We would not object to its inclusion in the marking. However, as noted above, if you choose to indicate the U.S. origin of any item, then the marking will need to comply with the requirements of the FTC.

Section 134.26 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), which applies to articles that are repacked or manipulated after importation, provides the following:

Certification requirements. If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g., blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

(d) Notice to subsequent purchaser or repacker. If the article is sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker the following notice shall be given to the purchaser or repacker:

Notice to Subsequent Purchaser or Repacker

These articles are imported. The requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR part 134 provide that the articles in their containers must be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article or container will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article.

The importer of the Australian raisins intended to be repacked in retail containers is subject to the certification and notification requirements of 19 CFR 134.26. The importer must certify to the district director that if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer will notify such person of the marking requirements.