CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109

Elisabeth Forrest
Plantronics
345 Encinal Street
Santa Cruz, CA 95060

RE: The tariff classification of a communication headset from China

Dear Ms. Forrest:

In your letter dated October 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as the Blackwire C720. It is described as a versatile Unified Communications (UC) headset. This device is a telecommunication type headset with two speakers (one for each ear) and a microphone within a wraparound style mouth piece. It also incorporates a Bluetooth transceiver and a USB port.

The Bluetooth transceiver enables the Blackwire C720 headset to wirelessly connect to mobile phones and tablets while the USB port allows it to connect, via a USB cable, to a personal computer (PC). This headset uses smart sensor technology that automatically answers a call when the user puts on the headset. The inline controls with Bluetooth functionality are used to answer mobile calls and PC calls, control volume, and mute volume. Inline indicator lights and voice prompts alert the user to connection status, mute, and volume status. Lights on the ear pad let colleagues know when the user is on a call.

The applicable subheading for the Blackwire C720 communication headset will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division