CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112

Mr. David Gomez
World Exchange, Inc.
11205 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a door/window sensor, a motion sensor, a water sensor, and a siren from China

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated December 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, D-link Systems, Inc.

The items in question are the DCH- Z110 Z-Wave Door/Window Sensor, the DCH-Z120 Z-Wave Motion Sensor, the DCH-S160 Wi-Fi Water Sensor, and the DCH-S220 Wi-Fi Siren. These are electric sound and visual signaling devices for home security. In addition these devices connect to the user’s mobile device.

The first item is the DCH- Z110 Z-Wave Door/Window Sensor is comprised of two parts: the contact sensor and the door/window sensor. This assembly contains contact, temperature, and illumination sensors. The contact sensor contains a magnet, which connects the contact sensor to the door/window sensor when in close proximity. It operates based on Z-Wave wireless communication technology. In use, the DCH- Z110 Z-Wave Door/Window Sensor is mounted to a building entry point in order to identify a change in the position of a door or window. An LED light illuminates and blinks when a change is detected and the magnet breaks contact with the door/window sensor. The status is wirelessly transmitted to an external mobile device to report the opening or closing of a door or window.

The second item is the DCH-Z120 Z-Wave Motion Sensor which contains PIR, temperature and illumination sensors. The Z-Wave Motion Sensor uses Passive Infrared Technology (PIR), which detects a large change in infrared heat in the environment. This triggers the sensor to route data to the user’s mobile device. When preset the LEDs on both the motion sensor and the Wi-Fi Siren blink and set off visual and audio warnings.

The third item is the DCH-S160 Wi-Fi Water Sensor which contains a probe and a water sensor cable. The probe may be installed anywhere to detect leaks before flooding occurs. The water sensor cable detects water along its entire length. When the water sensor is triggered by the probe or the cable, an alarm will sound and an LED light will blink producing audio and visual warnings.

The fourth item is the DCH-S220 Wi-Fi Siren which contains two PCB boards: a siren board responsible for activating both the siren buzzer and the LED light, and the QCA9531 chip for transmitting and receiving wireless signals when the siren is activated. This item contains six different alarm sounds called emergency, fire, police, door chime, and arm/disarm, in addition to an LED flashing light.

The applicable subheading for the DCH-Z110 Z-Wave Door/Window Sensor, the DCH-Z120 Z-Wave Motion Sensor, the DCH-S160 Wi-Fi Water Sensor, and the DCH-S220 Wi-Fi Siren will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division