CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Ms. Tanya Hurley
BluePoint Laboratories
8 Eastgate Avenue
Eastgate Business Park
Little Island, Cork 11111
Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of “Cisplatin Injection” CAS# 15663-27 from India
Dear Ms. Hurley:
In your letter dated April 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Cisplatin Injection” CAS# 15663-27.
Your submission describes the product at issue as “Cisplatin Injection Therapy,” intended to be used as part of a treatment for medical conditions such as tumors and cancer. The cisplatin will be imported in 1mg/ml, sterile, multiple dose vials, in retail-ready packages.
The applicable subheading for “Cisplatin Injection” CAS# 15663-27 will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division