CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Mr. Vinayak Narain
Olam West Coast, Inc.
205 East River Park Circle, Suite 310
Fresno, CA 93720
RE: The tariff classification of roasted garlic from China
Dear Mr. Narain:
In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Product specification sheets, photo images, and manufacture processing flowcharts for each product accompanied your inquiry. Product #201375, roasted dehydrated minced garlic, product #201260, roasted dehydrated granulated garlic, and product #201135, roasted dehydrated garlic powder, is said to begin as raw garlic that is peeled, washed, sorted, sliced and dried. The dried garlic is then roasted, and milled based on specific size specifications. During processing, the garlic preparation is dried at 60 to 80 degrees Celsius for 4 to 6 hours, and then roasted at 100 to 120 degrees Celsius for 4 to 6 hours. No further processing is done, and no other ingredients, additives or preservatives are said to be contained in the products as imported. The finished products are then packed in 50 pound bags, 50 pound cartons, 1300 pound super sacks, or 1500 pound tote boxes.
The applicable subheading for the three products will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division