CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Laura Underwood
Invacare Corporation
39400 Taylor Parkway
North Ridgeville, OH 44039

RE: The tariff classification of a three-wheeled cycles from China

Dear Ms. Underwood:

In your letter dated July 18, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as four (4) models of hand propelled cycles. The following items are the “Top End Force”, the “Top End Li’l Excelerator”, the “Top End Excelerator” and the “Top End XLT”. You are also asking about classification of several parts and accessories used on the various cycles.

You state that the “Top End” hand cycles are propelled with the arms and hands, rather than the legs and feet, they are intended and adapted to suit the needs of those permanently disabled with amputations, spinal cord injuries, and paralysis, and that many special feature attachments are available for these hand cycles. These include bolt-on adjustable headrests that cradles the spine, positioning straps, higher transfer seat height for transferring from a wheelchair into a hand cycle, multi-position footrest system, stationary leg rests to support paralyzed lower extremities, and quad-grip hand pedals specifically designed for limited hand function.

Classification of goods in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1. states “ ... classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings ... .” Heading 8712 provides for, “Bicycles and other cycles (including delivery tricycles), not motorized”.

The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the GRIs. The ENs to 87.12 states: “The heading includes, in addition to cycles of conventional design, various specialised types such as the following: (4) Bicycles specially constructed for the disabled (e.g., with a special attachment so that the bicycle can be pedalled with one foot)”. In the instant shipment the cycle is propelled by hand, rather than by a single foot.

The applicable subheading for the “Top End Force”,“Top End Li’l Excelerator”,“Top End Excelerator” and “Top End XLT” will be 8712.00.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Bicycles and other cycles (including delivery tricycles), not motorized: Other cycles”. The duty rate will be 3.7%.

In your submission you request secondary classification under HTSUS 9817.00.96, HTSUS, stating that,

The sales and marketing for this device are not aimed at the general public

The relative cost of the cycles, which range from $2,000 to $6,000 makes their use by non-handicapped individuals improbable, but not impossible.

The cycles are “low to the ground” to allow easy transfer from a wheelchair to the cycle, and

While marketed for the disabled, there is nothing preventing their use by able bodied individuals.

Section 9817.00.96 of the HTS CS came into effect in the United States through a series of international agreements and acts of Congress. Its basis is in the Agreement on the Importation of Educational, Scientific and Cultural Materials, opened far signature Nov. 22, 1950, 17 U.S.T. 1835, 131 C.T.S. 25, or "Florence Agreement," drafted by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Materials ("UNESCO") in July of 1950. In 1976, UNESCO adopted the Nairobi Protocol to the Florence Agreement, which expanded the scope of products to include materials specially designed for handicapped persons. See Protocol to the Agreement on the Importation of Educational, Scientific, or Cultural Materials, opened for signature 1 March 1977, 1259 U.N.T.S. 3. Congress ratified the Nairobi Protocol and enacted it into U.S. law in 1982, Pub. L. 97-446. The Senate stated in its Report that one of the goals of this law was to benefit the handicapped and show U.S. support for the rights of the handicapped. The Senate was concerned, however, that people would misuse this tariff provision to avoid paying duties on expensive products. As a result, it stated that it did not intend "that an insignificant adaptation would result in duty free treatment for an entire relatively expensive article ... the modification or adaptation must be significant so as to clearly render the article for use by handicapped persons." S. Rep. (Finance Committee) No. 97-564, 97th Cong. 2nd Sess., Sept. 21, 1989. Section 1121 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 (Pub. L. No. 100-418, 102 Stat. 1107) and Presidential Proclamation 5978 implemented the Nairobi Protocol by inserting permanent provisions-specifically, subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94, and 9817.00.96 into the HTSUS. These tariff provisions specifically provide that "articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons" arc eligible for duty-free treatment. Notes in subchapter A.'VII of Chapter 98 of the HTSUS define the terms "blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons" and limit the classification of certain products under subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94, and 9817.00.96. U.S. Note 4(a), subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS, defines the term "blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons" as "any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working." U.S. Note 4(b), subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS excludes four categories of goods from subheadings 9817.00.92, 981 7.00.94, and 9817.00.96: (1) articles for acute or transient disability; (2) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (3) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; and (4) medicine or drugs. It is undisputed here that wheelchair-bound people and those with severe, chronic mobility issues qualify as "handicapped people" under U.S. Note 4(a) and that the specific exclusions contained in U.S. Note 4(b) would not apply in those cases. The issue here regarding the “Top End Force”, the “Top End Li’l Excelerator”, the “Top End Excelerator” and the “Top End XLT” is whether the cycles are "specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit" of handicapped people under HTSUS 9817.00.96. Although these cycles are “low to the ground” and have an above average price, you still state that there is nothing preventing their use by average riders. Additionally, this office did research that shows that there are a number of other quality cycles and bicycles that sell for similar prices. Taking these facts into consideration, it is clear that nothing indicates that these cycles are designed to be used exclusively by the permanently or chronically handicapped. These hand propelled cycles appear to be quite beneficial to individuals who are undergoing rehabilitation after surgery or recovering from a broken limb (which would be considered transient disabilities), or individuals whom wish to work out their upper body and arms. The use of this device by those who are not permanently or chronically handicapped is not "fugitive." Therefore it is the opinion of this office that the four (4) models of hand propelled cycles, the “Top End Force”, the “Top End Li’l Excelerator”, the “Top End Excelerator” and the “Top End XLT” would not be eligible for secondary classification under HTS 9817.00.96. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the various spare parts. Your request for a classification ruling should include detailed information, including photographs showing the parts and where on the cycle they are located. Additionally, please provided evidence that the parts are designed specifically for the above cycles, and not interchangeable with other bicycles. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division