CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Robert Tice
United Garlic and Ingredients, Inc.
400 North Center Drive, Suite 211
Norfolk, VA 23502

RE: The tariff classification of roasted garlic from China

Dear Mr. Tice:

In your letter dated July 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description of the manufacturing process, manufacturing flow charts, packaging labels, and photos of garlic flakes and drying equipment accompanied your inquiry. Fresh garlic is sliced into flakes, dried, roasted, milled and screened to specific sizes to produce roasted chopped, minced, granulated, and powdered garlic. The products are then placed in 6 mil poly bags, heat sealed, packed and shipped in 50 pound net weight cartons. The products are said to be used as ingredients in batters, blends, and formulas by ingredient manufacturers.

The applicable subheading for the roasted garlic in all four forms will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 ... other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division