CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Carol Robertson
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic knife with a plastic handle from China
Dear Ms. Robertson:
In your letter dated July 26, 2016, on behalf of Bradshaw International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as T-Fal 5” Santoku Knife. This item is a knife in which the blade is made of white zirconium oxide ceramic material and the handle is made of plastic. The item is packaged for retail sale and included in the retail package is a plastic blade cover. The length of the entire knife including the handle is approximately 9¾”. The length of the blade is approximately 4¾”.
This item is sold as a general purpose kitchen knife and printed on the back of the retail packaging are the words “To Slice, Cut and Chop Finely with Precision.” You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 6912.00.4810 and we agree. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the T-Fal 5” Santoku Knife will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division