CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Mr. Mark Edward Church
Novis Works, LLC
400 Schroyer Ave. SW
Canton, OH 44702
RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylisopropylamine(DMIPA) (CAS 996-35-0; and Dimethylpropylamine (DMPA) (CAS 926-63-6) from Czech Republic
Dear Mr, Church:
In your letter dated January 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two chemical products.
Chemical 1 is called Dimethylisopropylamine (DMIPA) (CAS # 996-35-0).
Chemical 2 is called Dimethylpropylamine (DMPA) (CAS 926-63-6).
Both of these chemicals are Amine curing agents for use with foundry
resins to produce sand castings. End uses includes engine blocks, engine
cylinder heads, disk brake rotors, etc.
The applicable subheading for the Dimethylisopropylamine (DMIPA) (CAS 996-35-0; and Dimethylpropylamine (DMPA) (CAS 926-63-6) will be 2921.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
In your letter you also inidicated that the instant product are not produced in the United States and you requested a reduced duty rate. Please note that CBP does not have the authority to change duty rates or issue special legislation for imported goods.
For additional information on special trade bills or legislation, please contact the USITC at the following address for information on the applicable procedures:
U.S International Trade Commission
500 E Street, SWWashington, DC 20436(PH)202-205-2000
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkisss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division