CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Mr. Joshua F. Kienitz
OEC Logistics, Inc.
13100 Alondra Blvd., Suite 100
Cerritos, CA 90703
RE: The tariff classification of roasted garlic granules from China
Dear Mr. Kienitz:
In your letter dated February 21, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A description of the manufacturing process, a manufacturing flow chart, and a product technical sheet accompanied your first letter dated February 7, 2017. A sample of the product, and a copy of the laboratory analysis performed by Henan Yixin Industry Co., LTD were submitted with your second letter dated February 21, 2017. The sample was examined and discarded. The product is said to be produced by removal of the garlic skins, washing, slicing into garlic flakes, toasting by running the garlic flakes through a roaster divided into three areas of differing temperatures and time intervals, cooling, crushing, screening through sieving, and packaging.
The applicable subheading for the toasted garlic granules will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division