CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Ricky Villena
Neutalogistics Customs Brokerage LLC
8578 North West 23rd Street
Doral, FL 33122
RE: The tariff classification of a compression sleeve from China
Dear Mr. Villena:
In your letter dated July 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jodee Incorporated.
You submitted a photograph of compression sleeves composed of 70 percent nylon and 30 percent elastane knit fabric. The items are tubular in shape with an elasticized opening at the upper end and covers the upper arm to the wrist. The upper opening is slightly larger than the opening at the bottom to ensure a snug fit. The compression sleeves are primarily used to compress the muscles.
The applicable subheading for the compression sleeves will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division