CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N1:434

Joann Mosqueda
Ja-Ru Toys
12901 Flagler Center Blvd.
Jacksonville, FL 32258

RE: The tariff classification of plastic puffy stickers from China

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter, dated December 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided for review and will be retained.

Item number 1617, “Glitter Girl Deco Diva,” consists of a sheet of 56 small, printed self-adhesive stickers. The stickers are constructed of two layers of plastic sheeting to produce a puffy effect. They depict butterflies, stars, peace signs, rainbows, hearts and other decorative designs.

In your submission you list the principal use of this article as a toy. However, the stickers do not meet the tariff schedule definition of a toy of chapter 95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the stickers will be 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling please contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division