CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Mr. Alessandro Al Hasani
AB Vista
64 Innovation Way
Peterborough Business Park
Lynch Wood, Peterborough
PE2 6FL United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of Xylo-Oligosaccharide Feed Additive from China
Dear Mr. Al Hasani:
In your letter dated February 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AB Vista Inc. (Plantation, FL). The sample submitted with the ruling request will be retained by our office.
The subject merchandise is Xylo-Oligosaccharide 35% Anti-caking Type (XOS 35A) composed of corncob powder (50 percent), xylose derived oligosaccharides (35 percent) and other unspecified sugars (15 percent). The product is derived from corn and extracted using a thermos-enzymatic process. You state that the product will be used in the production of a “premix” product for animal feeds. It will be supplied to the animal feed industry and used for the production of complete feeds for mono-gastric animal species such as swine and poultry. Xylo-Oligosaccharide 35% Anti-caking Type (XOS 35A) will be imported in 25 kilogram bags or in sizes specified per client request.
The applicable subheading for the Xylo-Oligosaccharide 35% Anti-caking Type (XOS 35A) will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division