CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
Sathish M. Kumar
Molex
Kundanahalli Gate
Bangalore 560037
India
RE: The tariff classification of a Crimping Applicator from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Kumar:
In your letter dated July 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are importing a universal crimping tool that provides a method of applying a wide range of feed terminals to prestripped discrete wire and cable. The Ocean 2.0 Crimping Applicator works in an universal press and in most industry standard presses. The applicator is available in two versions, i.e., mechanical and pneumatic. In order to handle multiple press styles, it is also available in two formats, i.e., Atlantic (with male adapter) and Pacific (with female adapter). The applicator has been designed for mid- to high volume in semi- or fully automatic operations.
The applicable subheading for the Ocean 2.0 Crimping Applicator will be 8462.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machine tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die-stamping; machine tools (including presses) for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching; presses for working metal or metal carbides; not specified above: Bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): Other … Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
In your letter, information on the specific country of origin was not supplied. Should the country of origin be China, please be advised that effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01.
Products of China classified under subheading 8462.29.0050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8462.29.0050, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division