CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Joanne Kveton
Mainstream International Inc.
115 Newfield Avenue
Edison NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of placemats from China

Dear Ms. Kveton:

In your letter dated July 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your request and will be retained by this office.

The submitted samples are round placemats constructed from braids of 100 percent polypropylene strip. Each strip is less than 5 mm in apparent width. The braided polypropylene strips are sewn together, spirally, slightly overlapping each braid, to create a 15 inch diameter placemat. The round placemat will either be imported as a solid color or designed using various colors to resemble a slice of watermelon.

The applicable subheading for the placemats will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other table linen: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division