CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Michael Shea
American Global Logistics. LLC
3390 Peachtree Road NE Suite 1130
Atlanta, GA 30326
RE: The tariff classification of high tenacity yarn from China
Dear Mr. Shea:
In your letter dated October 30, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tencate Geosynthetics North America.You submitted a sample and detailed description of a multifilament yarn made of polyethylene terephthalate (PET), a form of polyester. You state the yarn construction is 7000 denier, the ASTM D2256 Grab Tensile Strength is 133, and Tenacity is 7.7. The yarn has a Z-twist and will be put up on industrial paper tubes. According to the terms of Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarn does not meet the definition of “put up for retail sale.”
The applicable subheading for the multiple yarn will be 5402.20.6000, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, high tenacity yarn of polyesters: multiple (folded) or cabled. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division