CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Severine Ducret
SEPPIC S.A.
127 Chemin De La Poudrerie
Castres 81100
France

RE: The tariff classification of Lipacide C8G from France

Dear Mr. Ducret:

In your letter dated May 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant product is called Lipacide C8G. You indicate that it is “a complex substance registered under the European chemical regulation as "N-(1-oxooctyl)glycine" (CAS No. 14246-53-8, EC number: 238-122-3). It is also known as Capryloyl glycine. You indicate that it is used as an active agent for the manufacture of cosmetics. You specify that it is an ingredient and not a finished product. You also state that it will be imported into the USA by your subsidiary.

The applicable subheading for the Lipacide C8G, aka Capryloyl glycine (CAS No. 14246-53-8) will be will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division