CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Mark Grundy
Bollore Logistics USA
19630 Pacific Gateway Drive
Torrance, CA 90503

RE: The tariff classification of a battery terminal from India

Dear Mr. Grundy:

In your letter dated June 21, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Concorde Battery Corp.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a battery terminal that is used in making an electrical connection between a valve regulated sealed lead acid battery and an electrical cable. The subject terminal is constructed of copper alloy and is described as having a threaded male post and a corresponding female socket. In use, the male post is inserted into the battery outlet and the threaded female socket is used to fasten the electrical cable with a separate bolt. We would note that the subject terminal does not provide any structural joining of the battery to a base or structure, and is intended to be used exclusively for making an electrical connection.

The applicable subheading for the battery terminal will be 8536.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division