CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Cecelia Rothrock
Crane Worldwide Logistics LLC
1500 Rankin Road
Houston, TX 77073

RE: The tariff classification of air conditioner refrigerant hose assemblies from China

Dear Ms. Rothrock:

In your letter dated September 30, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Red Dot Corporation. Descriptive information was provided.

The items at issue are refrigerant hose assemblies, part numbers RD-2-6996-0P, RD-2-7002-0P, RD-2-6998-59P, RD-2-6997-57.10P, RD-2-6999-41.34P, and RD-2-7000-63P. The refrigerant hose assemblies are designed to function as conduits for refrigerant vapor or liquid refrigerant used in air conditioners of heavy-duty vehicles.

Part number RD-2-6996-0P is described as a hose assembly for an evaporator outlet. The hose assembly consists of bent to shape steel tubing connected to a polychloroprene rubber tube reinforced with a textile material layer incorporating a nylon barrier and a polychloroprene (neoprene) layer with a butyl rubber cover. Hose assembly RD-2-6996-0P is designed to connect to the evaporator and another hose assembly, allowing refrigerant vapor to flow from the evaporator to the compressor. Part number RD-2-7002-0P is a hose assembly that primarily consists of a bent to shape steel tubing connected to a polychloroprene rubber tube reinforced with textile material incorporating a nylon barrier and a polychloroprene (neoprene) layer with a butyl rubber cover. Hose assembly RD-2-7002-0P is designed to connect to an expansion valve and to a receiver drier, allowing refrigerant vapor to flow in between the two.

Part number RD-2-6998-59P is a hose assembly that primarily consists of a bent to shape steel fitting connected to a polychloroprene rubber (neoprene) tube reinforced with a textile material incorporating nylon barrier and a polychloroprene (neoprene) layer with a butyl rubber cover. Hose assembly RD-2-6998-59P is designed to connect to the compressor and a hose assembly, allowing refrigerant vapor to flow from the compressor to the condenser.

Part number RD-2-6997-57.10P is a hose assembly that primarily consists of a bent-to-shape steel fitting connected to a polychloroprene rubber (neoprene) tube reinforced with textile material incorporating a nylon barrier and a polychloroprene (neoprene) layer with a butyl rubber cover. Hose assembly RD-2-6997-57 is designed to connect to the compressor and another hose assembly, allowing refrigerant vapor to flow to the compressor.

Part number RD-2-6999-41.34P is a hose assembly that primarily consists of a bent to shape steel fitting connected to a polychloroprene rubber (neoprene) tube reinforced with textile material incorporating nylon barrier and a polychloroprene (neoprene) layer with a butyl rubber cover. Hose assembly RD-2-6999-41.34P is designed to connect to a condenser and another hose assembly, allowing refrigerant vapor to flow from the compressor to the condenser.

Part number RD-2-7000-63P is a hose assembly that consists of a bent to shape steel fitting connected to a polychloroprene rubber (neoprene) tube reinforced with textile material incorporating a nylon barrier and a polychloroprene (neoprene) layer with a butyl rubber cover. The hose assembly connects to a condenser and to a receiver-drier, allowing liquid refrigerant to flow through an expansion valve.

The applicable subheading for the bent to shape hose assemblies, part numbers RD-2-6996-0P, RD-2-7002-0P, RD-2-6998-59P, RD-2-6997-57.10P, RD-2-6999-41.34P and RD-2-7000-63P, will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air conditioning machines, comprising a motor-driven fan and elements for changing the temperature and humidity, including those machines in which the humidity cannot be separately regulated; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of automotive air conditioners. The general rate of duty is 1.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8415.90.8045, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8415.90.8045, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division