CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.
With regard to your request for the appropriate country of origin of the ball valve, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: Country of origin means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part; however, for the good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. Since Canada is a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules must be applied in determining the country of origin of the subject ball valve for marking purposes.