CLA-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] (a)(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(a)(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the ball valve is neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from “domestic” materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”In this case, the fan blower assembly is classified under subheading 8414.59.6550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable rule for subheading 8414.59.65, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires:
A change to subheading 8414.10 through 8414.80 from any other subheading,