CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Mr. Arthur Decelle
Lehrman Beverage Law
2911 Hunter Mill Road
Oakton, VA 22124
RE: The tariff classification of Hard Seltzer from the Netherlands. Correction to Ruling Number N313678.
Dear Mr. Decelle:
This ruling modifies Ruling Number N313678, dated August 28, 2020, which contained a clerical error. The tariff classification for Hard Seltzer was inadvertently indicated as 2203.90.0060. The correct tariff classification is 2203.00.0060. A complete corrected ruling follows.
This is in response to your letter dated August 3, 2020, requesting a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mark Anthony Brewing. You submitted flow charts depicting the various stages of operation and pictorial representations of the products.
The subject merchandise is described as five different flavors (Lime, Raspberry, Ruby Grapefruit, Black Cherry and Mango) of Hard Seltzer with the brand name “White Claw Hard Seltzer.”
The products consist of Beer Base (15%-17%), Natural Flavors (2%-3%), Water (81%-82%) and trace amounts of Juice Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid and Sodium Citrate. The beer base is composed of Sugar (51%), Yeast & Nutrients (less than 4%), Water and trace amounts of Malted Gluten-Free Grains. Malted gluten free grains are mixed with sugar and warm water. The mixture is then pitched with yeast, enzymes and yeast nutrients to aid the fermentation. The fermented mixture is then clarified and filtered to produce the beer base. The beer base is then mixed with the other ingredients, including cane sugar, juice concentrate, juice flavor and water to produce the bulk product with an alcohol by volume content of 5 percent. Each flavor of the bulk finished product is packaged in 12-ounce and 19.2-ounce aluminum beverage cans ready for export to the United States.
The applicable subheading for the Hard Seltzer will be 2203.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beer made from malt: In containers each holding not over 4 liters:: Other The duty rate will be Free.
Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001, 26 U.S.C. 5041 or 26 U.S.C. 5051). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), [email protected]. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division